Get started5 Bullar Street is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0NG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 38.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 166.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Bullar Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
5 Bullar Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,822
Street avg £956
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

25 April 2018Most recent
£133,000
+20.9%over 12 years7 April 2006
£110,000
+10.0%over 1 year18 November 2004
£100,000
+316.7%over 9 years16 March 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0NG: £145,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO14 0AX
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.