Get started14 Hartington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £217,500 in February 2025. At 90 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 10 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
14 Hartington Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension.
Latest sale on 14 Hartington Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 29 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 29 years.
14 Hartington Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension
17 February 2025Most recent
£217,500
+150.0%over 21 years31 October 2003
£87,000
+54.0%over 1 year31 October 2001
£56,500
+44.9%over 3 years30 October 1998
£39,000
+47.2%over 2 years17 November 1995
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0EY: £132,000 (2019–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO14 0BW
Britannia Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.