Get started12 Hartington Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 44.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 142.8% above the 2002 sale of £81,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
12 Hartington Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 44.5% per year over 1 year.
£81,950
Growth on file: 44.5% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 12 Hartington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£976
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

5 July 2002Most recent
£81,950
+67.4%over 1 year9 February 2001
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0EY: £135,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Britannia Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB