Get started5 Mount Pleasant Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 46.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 17 EPCs).
5 Mount Pleasant Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Mount Pleasant Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2017Most recent
£160,000
+29.0%over 5 years30 March 2012
£124,000
-9.2%over 5 years28 February 2007
£136,500
+21.3%over 4 years24 January 2003
£112,500
+81.5%over 2 years26 July 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0EF: £142,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO14 0TP
Closest school
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Juniors. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.