Get started71 Northbrook Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since January 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 40.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
71 Northbrook Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 7 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 71 Northbrook Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £1,604
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2006Most recent
£152,000
+52.0%over 1 year30 July 2004
£100,000
+61.3%over 4 years30 June 2000
£62,000
+26.5%over 1 year9 October 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BT: £149,000 (2019–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO14 0TP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.