Get started17 Argyle Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1002 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 32.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
17 Argyle Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2020
Latest sale on 17 Argyle Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 17 Argyle Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,256
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£210,000
+16.7%over 9 years31 January 2007
£179,950
+21.8%over 7 months4 July 2006
£147,750
+94.4%over 6 years26 May 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BS: £158,000 (2016–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO14 0NS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.