Get started99 St Andrews Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £286,001. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
99 St Andrews Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£286,001
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 99 St Andrews Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £26,610
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2022Most recent
£286,001
-15.9%over 5 years22 December 2016
£340,000
+240.0%over 16 years21 December 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0AE: £240,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SO14 0BW
Argyle Road SCH Only — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.