Get started4 Barcelona Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 750 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 63% above the 2011 sale of £208,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
4 Barcelona Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2021
4 Barcelona Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
4 Barcelona Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 9 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 4 Barcelona Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £3,718
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

25 August 2011Most recent
£208,000
+51.8%over 9 years3 May 2002
£136,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9EE: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SN4 9BB
Ridgeway School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.