Get started20 Barcelona Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 68.2% above the 2005 sale of £182,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 79 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 9 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 9 years.
20 Barcelona Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £3,766
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

6 May 2005Most recent
£182,500
+36.2%over 3 years21 December 2001
£134,000
+12.8%over 1 year5 May 2000
£118,750
+97.9%over 4 years24 January 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9EE: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SN4 9HN
Ridgeway School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.