Get started21 Barcelona Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £299,000 in June 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and front and rear dormer windows to create first floor with associated works.
21 Barcelona Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 9 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 9 years.
21 Barcelona Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,823
Street avg £3,586
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 2 no. dormer windows and a pergola.
5 June 2024Most recent
£299,000
+30.6%over 9 years5 June 2015
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9EE: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SN4 9AE
Ridgeway School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.