Get started7 Bolingbroke Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hook, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 29.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £316,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bolingbroke Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2022
7 Bolingbroke Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£3,632
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bolingbroke Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£316,000
+2.6%over 2 years18 August 2016
£308,000
+36.9%over 3 years17 December 2012
£225,000
+66.7%over 11 years31 August 2001
£135,000
+101.5%over 6 years23 February 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 8ED: £280,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SN4 8QW
Closest school
1.7 km
Lydiard Millicent CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.