Get started6 Pye Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Broad Town, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £724,000 is 17.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £617,000.
6 Pye Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
6 Pye Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 8 years.
£617,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Pye Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,739
Street avg £3,274
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

8 August 2018Most recent
£617,000
+32.7%over 4 years10 December 2013
£465,000
14 January 2011
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 7RR: £566,000 (2022–2016).
3 Pye Lane Broad Town Swindon
Sold Sept 2022
The Beeches Pye Lane Broad Town Swindon
Sold Sept 2022
Chestnut House Pye Lane Broad Town Swindon
Sold Nov 2016
Pippin Down Pye Lane Broad Town Swindon
Sold Jul 2016
Hurstbridge House Pye Lane Broad Town Swindon
Sold May 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SN4 7HN
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broad Town Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.