Get started4 Redhills is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broad Town, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 21.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Redhills's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Redhills has an approved extension on the planning record.
Price for 4 Redhills has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£238,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Redhills lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Conservatory
One Pair of Semi-Detached Houses, Parking & Access
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2017Most recent
£238,500
+25.5%over 4 years19 December 2012
£190,000
+2.2%over 5 years19 October 2007
£186,000
+287.5%over 12 years3 July 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 7RD: £200,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SN4 7FQ
Redhills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Broad Town Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.