Get started1a is a detached house in Broad Town, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 is 19.4% above the 2024 sale price. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £545,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

3 July 2024Most recent
£545,000
+225.4%over 6 years15 June 2018
£167,500
+39.6%over 11 months20 July 2017
£120,000
-55.6%over 10 years19 October 2006
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 7RD: £200,000 (2022–2017).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
SN4 7RE
Redhills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Broad Town Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.