Get started7 Redhills is a two-bedroom detached house in Broad Town, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Main heating runs on oil.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 28 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £248,245. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,245
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Redhills stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

30 March 2022Most recent
£248,245
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 7RD: £170,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SN4 7EJ
Redhills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Broad Town Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB