Get startedFoxfield House is a detached house in Bushton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £628,000 is 19.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £527,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Foxfield House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£527,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Foxfield House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

4 December 2018Most recent
£527,000
+7.3%over 3 years20 February 2015
£491,000
+44.4%over 12 years15 November 2002
£340,000
+139.4%over 6 years8 December 1995
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 7PX: £487,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SN4 7PE
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Broad Town Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.