Get started25 is a three-bedroom detached house in Bushton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 16.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it sits well below the postcode median (175 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2023
25 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 25 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

23 August 2018Most recent
£385,000
+11.6%over 4 years22 November 2013
£345,000
+52.5%over 10 years20 August 2003
£226,250
+171.0%over 8 years2 May 1995
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 7PX: £510,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SN4 7HN
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Broad Town Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.