Get started21 Beranburh Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0QL). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 14% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 21 Beranburh Field.
Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed use of the land for agriculture.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 14 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,403
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 216 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a two storey/single storey side and single storey front extensions.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 March 2017Most recent
£650,000
+187.6%over 14 years28 November 2002
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0QL: £770,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SN4 0AQ
Beranburh Field — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Wroughton Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB