Get started6 Beranburh Field is a six-bedroom detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0QL). It has a recorded floor area of 290 m² (around 3122 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £959,000 is 24.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 290 m² the property is well over the postcode median (191 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £770,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Beranburh Field's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Beranburh Field has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Works to various trees within BOS TPO No. 14 2005.
6 Beranburh Field has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£959,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 6 Beranburh Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
290 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and increase in height of existing side projection.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2019Most recent
£770,000
+6.5%over 2 years14 December 2017
£723,000
+11.2%over 2 years18 June 2015
£650,000
+160.0%over 12 years2 December 2002
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0QL: £652,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SN4 0NN
Beranburh Field — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Wroughton Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.