Get started2 Marlborough Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2016.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 43.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Marlborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Marlborough Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension.
Latest sale on 2 Marlborough Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
2 Marlborough Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butts Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Installation of dormer window and erection of a conservatory
11 November 2016Most recent
£337,500
+170.0%over 4 years13 July 2012
£125,000
-56.1%over 6 years9 June 2006
£285,000
+159.1%over 8 years15 May 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0NR: £265,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SN4 0EN
Closest school
0.1 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.