Get started21 Draycott Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 27.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 95 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Draycott Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Draycott Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2021Most recent
£260,000
+19.5%over 13 years2 November 2007
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0LT: £385,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SN4 0PG
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB