Get started19 Hodson Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 93.3% above the 2011 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm.
19 Hodson Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Hodson Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 19 Hodson Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2011Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0LN: £569,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SN4 0DN
Home Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB