Get started7 John Alder Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 772 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 24.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £240,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 John Alder Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2021
7 John Alder Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
7 John Alder Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,347
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

19 March 2019Most recent
£240,000
+14.3%over 4 years17 December 2014
£210,000
+12.3%over 6 years3 June 2008
£187,000
-4.1%over 3 years9 February 2005
£195,000
+14.7%over 1 year15 August 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0JL: £545,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SN4 0PG
Patriots Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.