Get startedMarshside is a semi-detached house in Wanborough, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (163 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2022 for £347,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Marshside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, Marshside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,407
Street avg £2,910
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Marsh Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2022Most recent
£347,500
+65.5%over 11 years8 March 2010
£209,950
+40.0%over 6 years27 February 2004
£150,000
+62.2%over 3 years26 May 2000
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0AR: £450,000 (2023–2018).
Farncombe The Marsh Wanborough Swindon
Sold Jun 2023
1 South View Cottages The Marsh Wanborough Swindon
Sold Jun 2021
Nether Fenn The Marsh Wanborough Swindon
Sold May 2021
Moat Cottage The Marsh Wanborough Swindon
Sold Feb 2021
The Verne The Marsh Wanborough Swindon
Sold Jan 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Wanborough Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.