Get started1 Brimble Hill is a semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1413 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 37.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Brimble Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
1 Brimble Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£286,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
1 Brimble Hill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

28 February 2014Most recent
£286,500
+21.9%over 3 years16 August 2010
£235,000
-4.1%over 3 years23 February 2007
£245,000
+16.7%over 3 years26 September 2003
£210,000
+96.3%over 6 years27 March 1997
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0RQ: £295,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Brimble Hill Bottom — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Wroughton Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.