Get started1 Manor Orchard is a four-bedroom detached house in Wanborough, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £633,000 is 26.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2019 for £500,000.
1 Manor Orchard has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension and pitched roof to existing bay windows. (Revision to previous permission S/11/0381).
Latest sale on 1 Manor Orchard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
1 Manor Orchard outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £3,299
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Non material amendment to previous permission S/11/0381 for the erection of a single storey side extension, conservatory and pitched roof to existing bay windows.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2019Most recent
£500,000
+51.5%over 11 years23 May 2008
£330,000
+270.8%over 11 years27 March 1997
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0AL: £375,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SN4 0FT
Brewers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wanborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.