Get started8 Moor Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Neston, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 is 16.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2024
8 Moor Park has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£514,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Moor Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,359
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£514,000
+30.5%over 5 years19 October 2012
£393,750
+14.1%over 6 years16 May 2006
£345,000
+115.7%over 8 years18 November 1997
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9YJ: £522,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SN13 9AN
Moor Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Neston Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.