Get started25 Moor Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Neston, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £640,000 in July 2024.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 25 Moor Park in 2021.
Proposed 2No. front pitched dormers and rooflight to dwelling
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 25 Moor Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,156
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Solar water heating installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and proposed loft conversion with dormer to rear. Extension materials to match existing dwelling. Dormer materials to match existing (tile hanging to match existing and flat roof).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 July 2024Most recent
£640,000
+52.2%over 9 years15 August 2014
£420,500
+23.7%over 8 years6 July 2006
£340,000
+25.0%over 4 years2 November 2001
£272,000
+13.8%over 1 year28 July 2000
£239,000
+46.6%over 2 years27 February 1998
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9YJ: £522,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SN13 9AN
Moor Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Neston Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.