Get started7 Church Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Church Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
7 Church Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,211
Street avg £4,005
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

20 April 2021Most recent
£370,000
+48.6%over 13 years25 January 2008
£249,000
+79.1%over 5 years25 April 2002
£139,000
+90.5%over 5 years26 March 1997
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NQ: £490,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SM6 7DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Beddington Park Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.