Get started23 Church Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £514,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£514,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 23 Church Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,140
Street avg £4,013
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£514,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NQ: £427,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SM6 7NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Beddington Park Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB