Get started25 Church Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2024 for £490,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2025
25 Church Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Formation of a dormer extension at rear.
25 Church Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
25 Church Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,104
Street avg £4,017
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£490,000
+14.6%over 3 years9 June 2021
£427,500
+5.6%over 5 years29 January 2016
£405,000
+350.0%over 17 years9 April 1998
£90,000
+24.1%over 2 years28 December 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NQ: £370,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SM6 7NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Beddington Park Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.