Get started1 Church Lane is a detached house in Wallington (SM6 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £490,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Church Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,495
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

4 February 2025Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NQ: £427,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SM6 7LJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Beddington Park Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB