Get started37 Bloxworth Close is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 21st smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £312,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Fell Horse Chestnut Tree.
37 Bloxworth Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
37 Bloxworth Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,208
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Holt — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Replacement of all timber framed windows to UPVC.
25 November 2022Most recent
£312,500
+9.6%over 5 years15 September 2017
£285,000
+86.3%over 11 years30 September 2005
£153,000
+12.1%over 3 years9 July 2002
£136,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NL: £318,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SM6 7LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Beddington Infants' School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.