Get started24 Bloxworth Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£615/sq ft) was about 137.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £318,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 48 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 31 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
24 Bloxworth Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Bloxworth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,625
Street avg £5,637
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Holt — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2022Most recent
£318,000
+92.7%over 12 years18 December 2009
£165,000
+130.8%over 10 years29 January 1999
£71,500
+16.3%over 1 year30 April 1997
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NL: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 7GH
Closest school
0.2 km
Beddington Infants' School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.