Get started22 Bloxworth Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£652/sq ft) was about 157.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2013. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 47 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 31 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Replacement of timber window frames, aluminium patio door frames and front door with uPVC windows and doors.
22 Bloxworth Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
22 Bloxworth Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,021
Street avg £5,558
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Holt — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2024Most recent
£330,000
+22.2%over 4 years22 February 2019
£270,000
+59.8%over 7 years1 April 2011
£169,000
+1.5%over 4 years10 November 2006
£166,500
+93.6%over 6 years28 January 2000
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NL: £315,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM6 7GH
Closest school
0.2 km
Beddington Infants' School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.