Get started1 Bowmans Meadow is an end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 19.7% below the 2017 sale of £534,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Bowmans Meadow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£534,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 1 Bowmans Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,512
Street avg £3,475
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowman's Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2017Most recent
£534,000
+418.4%over 19 years8 May 1998
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7DN: £420,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington County Grammar School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB