Get started25 Bloxworth Close is an end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 30 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Fell Horse Chestnut Tree.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 25 Bloxworth Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £3,653
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Holt — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of all timber framed windows to UPVC.
5 November 2021Most recent
£170,000
+49.1%over 8 years15 February 2013
£114,000
+20.0%over 2 years17 March 2010
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NL: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Beddington Infants' School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.