Get startedBarons Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 38 m² this is the 4th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Barons Court, where floor areas span 37–40 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 62). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 108.6% above the 2010 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm.
Barons Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, Barons Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,447
Street avg £4,485
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2010Most recent
£93,000
-23.5%over 5 years29 April 2005
£121,500
+207.6%over 7 years25 July 1997
£39,500
2 May 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NF: £225,000 (2024–2022).
Barons Court Flat 5 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Dec 2024
Barons Court Flat 12 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Sept 2024
Barons Court Flat 23 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Apr 2024
Barons Court Flat 8 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Jul 2023
Barons Court Flat 11 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SM6 7NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Beddington Park Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.