Get startedBarons Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Barons Court (37–40 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (62 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Barons Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2021
Barons Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, Barons Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,946
Street avg £4,266
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

25 August 2017Most recent
£220,000
+78.9%over 11 years24 February 2006
£122,950
+23.0%over 3 years5 June 2002
£99,950
+100.1%over 4 years27 October 1997
£49,950
+23.3%over 2 years18 August 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NF: £225,000 (2024–2022).
Barons Court Flat 5 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Dec 2024
Barons Court Flat 12 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Sept 2024
Barons Court Flat 23 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Apr 2024
Barons Court Flat 8 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Jul 2023
Barons Court Flat 11 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SM6 7NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Beddington Park Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.