Get startedBarons Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 39 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Barons Court, where floor areas span 37–40 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Barons Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
Barons Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,949
Street avg £4,266
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£232,000
+6.4%over 4 years22 May 2017
£218,000
+109.6%over 14 years21 June 2002
£103,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NF: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Barons Court Flat 5 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Dec 2024
Barons Court Flat 12 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Sept 2024
Barons Court Flat 23 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Apr 2024
Barons Court Flat 8 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Jul 2023
Barons Court Flat 6 21 Whelan Way Wallington
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SM6 7NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Beddington Park Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.