Get started4 Elm Grove Parade is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in June 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2024. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 328.4% above the 1999 sale of £109,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 40.1% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2024
An application for a single-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and installation of an air source heat pump to flank elevation.
4 Elm Grove Parade's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Elm Grove Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,428
Street avg £3,299
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Butter Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

17 June 1999Most recent
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7JE: £249,950 (2021–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SM6 7NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Victor Seymour Infants' School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB