Get started7 Mint Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0TY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 15.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Mint Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 7 Mint Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,356
Street avg £5,307
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road / Acre Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£375,000
+50.0%over 9 years28 March 2008
£249,950
+9.6%over 11 months4 May 2007
£228,000
+18.4%over 1 year1 June 2005
£192,500
+22.2%over 2 years19 July 2002
£157,500
+50.1%over 2 years27 August 1999
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TY: £460,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SM6 0AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.