Get started27 Mint Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0TY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£649/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £475,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
27 Mint Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 27 Mint Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,985
Street avg £5,277
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road / Acre Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

26 March 2025Most recent
£475,000
+93.9%over 16 years25 July 2008
£245,000
+28.9%over 4 years28 November 2003
£190,000
+30.4%over 2 years18 June 2001
£145,700
+28.9%over 2 years30 October 1998
£113,000
+36.1%over 2 years28 August 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TY: £460,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SM6 0AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.