Get started10 Mint Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0TY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 16.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£580/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £387,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Mint Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 10 Mint Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,242
Street avg £5,313
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road / Acre Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2018Most recent
£387,000
+66.5%over 7 years4 August 2011
£232,500
+22.4%over 5 years10 February 2006
£190,000
+74.3%over 6 years25 October 1999
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TY: £460,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SM6 0AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.