Get started9c is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 9c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,818
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Manor Road / Acre Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2021Most recent
£265,000
+65.6%over 6 years18 June 2014
£160,000
+17.6%over 2 years6 December 2011
£136,000
+36.1%over 9 years21 March 2002
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0BW: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SM6 0AW
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington County Grammar School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.