Get started21b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2022 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. At 47 m² this is the 7th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £250,000 — fresh data. At 47 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
21b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 21b has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 21b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,319
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Manor Road / Acre Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 1 year17 February 2023
£195,000
+509.4%over 26 years30 October 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0BW: £200,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SM6 0AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington County Grammar School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.