Get started18 Cheyham Way is a seven-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 342 m² (around 3681 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 342 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,723,000 sits 560.2% above the 1996 sale of £261,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 81.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Cheyham Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Cheyham Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension.
18 Cheyham Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£1,723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£261,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Cheyham Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£763
Street avg £5,420
Floor Area
342 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
2 April 1996Most recent
£261,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7HX: £1,258,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
SM2 7DZ
South Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB