Get started17 Golf Side is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 551 m² (around 5931 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,671,000 is 16.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 551 m² the property is well over the postcode median (250 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2023 for £3,150,000.
17 Golf Side's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Golf Side has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Erection of a detached triple garage at side.
Latest sale on 17 Golf Side was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£3,150,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 17 Golf Side stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,717
Street avg £5,288
Floor Area
551 m²
Street avg 290 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Erection of a detached triple garage with ancillary domestic accommodation in roof space.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 June 2023Most recent
£3,150,000
+134.2%over 17 years2 September 2005
£1,345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7HA: £2,175,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
24.0 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
SM2 7LH
South Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB