Get started9 Banbury Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 9th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £333,000 in September 2023.
9 Banbury Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 9 Banbury Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,045
Street avg £3,320
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Worcester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£333,000
+4.1%over 6 years23 September 2016
£320,000
+82.9%over 6 years19 February 2010
£175,000
+48.9%over 9 years8 January 2001
£117,500
+82.2%over 3 years30 May 1997
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6SZ: £305,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 6DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Overton Grange School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.