Get started8 Banbury Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 15.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £315,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
8 Banbury Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,632
Street avg £3,349
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Worcester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£315,000
+7.7%over 5 years17 April 2019
£292,500
+53.9%over 14 years27 September 2004
£190,000
+57.3%over 4 years29 June 2000
£120,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6SZ: £310,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 6RB
Closest school
0.3 km
Overton Grange School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.